Personal Information Collection Statement
 

Personal Information Collection Statement

Carrier Hong Kong Limited (the “Company”, “us”, “we”) recognizes the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Personal Information Collection Statement applies to all products and services provided by us. This Personal Information Collection Statement is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). (“Ordinance”)

In order to provide pre-sales and after sales service, products promotion and other relevant services, the Company may collect your personal information, including without limitation to your name, address, telephone, Fax No. and / or email address (“Personal Data”).If you provide any personal data to us, you are deemed to have authorised us to collect, retain and use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

1)  Processing your application for services:

2)  Providing products / services to you;

3)  Providing on-site installation, commissioning, maintenance, repair and relevant services by the engineers;

4)  Conducting customer, product and service surveys, statistics, and study;

5)  Direct marketing of products and services subject to the requirements of the Ordinance;

6)  Handling customer complaints and inquiries; and

7)  Matters directly related thereto.

In the event that you do not provide any relevant data, we may not be able to provide you with the sales, after-sales, maintenance, repair or relevant services regarding our products and / or services.

You further agree that we may disclose your Personal Data to the following entities or individuals to provide the after-sales service, maintenance, repair or other relevant services in relation to our air conditioning products:

1)    The affiliated companies of Carrier;

2)    Any agents, contractors or service provides who provide services to the Company in connection with the operation of our business; and/or

3)    Any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to Carrier.

Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to check whether we hold personal data on you, to obtain a copy of that data and to contact any inaccurate data. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at in writing and the written request should be addressed to: Data Protection Officer, Air Conditioning Customer Service Department, Carrier Hong Kong Limited, 10th Floor, Octa Tower, 8 Lam Chak Street, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong. (Please specify your name, address and the contact No.). In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any such data access request.

The Company will use your name, telephone No., residential address, and email address, to provide you the market promotional information and/or direct marketing materials in relation to our products / services. Such goods and services will include our air conditioning products, spare parts, sales, after-sales services, maintenance, repair and other relevant services.

If in the future you no longer wish to receive any promotion information of direct marketing of the air conditioning equipment and services of the Company, please send an email to personaldataprivacy@carrier.utc.com; or send a letter in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Air Conditioning Customer Service Department, Carrier Hong Kong Limited, 10th Floor, Octa Tower, 8 Lam Chak Street, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong.  (Please state your name, address, contact number and "Do not wish to receive direct marketing information").  We will renew our record, and stop using your personal data or records for direct marketing after receipt of your instruction. Processing of such requests will be free of charge.

If there is any discrepancy between the English and the Chinese version of this statement, the English version shall prevail.

個人資料收集聲明

開利 (香港) 有限公司(“本公司”)尊重閣下的私隱權,並竭力維護閣下個人資料得到保密。本聲明適用於所有本公司的產品及服務。本聲明受《個人資料(私隱)條例》(以下簡稱“條例”)的規管並符合其有關規定。

為不時向閣下提供本公司空調設備的售前和售後服務、產品推介及相關之服務,本公司或會收集閣下的個人資料,主要包括姓名、聯絡地址、聯絡電話、傳真號碼和/或電郵地址等(“個人資料”)。假如閣下提供任何個人資料予本公司,將被視為授權本公司收集、保留及使用閣下之個人資料,用作以下用途:

1)       處理閣下的服務申請;

2)       為閣下提供產品和服務;

3)       安排技術人員上門安裝、啟動、保養、維修及有關服務;

4)       進行客戶、產品及服務調查、統計、研究;

5)       在條例容許之範圍內,直接促銷產品及服務;

6)       處理客戶投訴及查詢;

7)       任何與上述有直接關連之事項。

若客戶未能提供有關資料,本公司可能無法向客戶提供本公司空調設備的售後服務、保養、維修及有關服務。

閣下並同意本公司可以把有關資料提供予以下機構或人士以提供本公司空調設備的售後服務、保養、維修及有關服務:

1)       開利集團內之成員公司;

2)       任何就本公司業務向本公司提供服務的代理人、承包商或其他服務供應商;和/

3)       任何對本集團負有保密責任的人士。

客戶有權根據《個人資料﹝私隱﹞條例》查詢本公司是否持有其個人資料,並有權取得該等資料的副本及更正任何不準確的資料。以上要求請以書面方式致香港九龍九龍灣臨澤街8號傲騰廣場10樓開利 (香港) 有限公司空調服務部 (請列明閣下的姓名、地址及電話號碼)。本公司於處理有關查詢時,可能會收取合理費用以彌補有關的行政開支。

本公司會使用閣下的姓名、電話號碼、住宅地址及電郵地址,為閣下提供任何有關本公司的產品及服務的市場推廣資訊和/或直接促銷資訊,上述產品及服務包括空調設備、零部件的銷售、售後服務、保養、維修等有關服務。

如果閣下日後不希望收取本公司關於空調產品和服務的直接促銷之宣傳資料,請發電郵至personaldataprivacy@carrier.utc.com,或致函:香港九龍九龍灣臨澤街8號傲騰廣場10樓開利 (香港) 有限公司空調客戶服務部資料保護專員,(請列明閣下的姓名、地址及電話號碼)並註明「不收取任何宣傳資料」,我們將更新公司紀錄,停止使用有關之個人資料進行直接促銷活動,而不收取任何費用。

如果英文和中文版本之間有任何不一致,以英文版本為準。